A view point of Intellectual History About "Azumakagami"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTamagawa Gakuen Junior College for Women
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tomio  General Education, Tamagawa Gakuen Junior College for Women, Professor, 教養科, 教授 (70149318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Shigeru  Department of Human and Natural Science, Shibaura Institute of Technology University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40052758)
ISHIGE Tadashi  Department of Liberal Arts, National Defense Academy, Professor, 人文科学研究室, 教授
SHINKAWA Tetuo  Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Literature, Gakushuin University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90080374)
TAKAYAMA Yuki  Department of International Culture, Niijima Gakuen Women's junior College, Assistant Professor, 国際文化学科, 講師 (40279568)
ICHIKAWA Hirohumi  Department of Japanese Literature, Faculty of Literature, Gunma Prefectural Women's University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90203091)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAzumakagami / Intellectual thought / Morality of Bushi / Hatiman-shinkou / Onmyodou / Turugaoka-Hatiman-Gu / Autocracy of Tokusou / Tokiyori, Shigetoki / 時頼・重時 / 得宗政権 / 武士の倫理観 / 陰陽道 / 武士の隠世 / かん飯の儀 / 鶴岡八幡宮信仰 / 『吾妻鑑』 / 鶴岡八幡宮寺 / 鎌倉武士の倫理観 / 政道論 / 公武関係 / 得宗家 / 武士の倫理 / 北条時頼 / 宿曜道 / 講 / 政治意識
Research Abstract
The objective of this group study is to view "AZUMAKAGAMI" from the framework of Intellectual Thought. "AZUMAKAGAMI" is not simply a source for political thought studies of Kamakura era, but also a useful cultural record for multiple fields of study. We approach "AZUMAKAGAMI" from ethical, religious, political and historical standpoints, and to study the same material from different perspectives, we believe, is the merit of this group study. The themes included are as follows.
On the Ideas of Salvation of East Japan in Medieval period : Some Characters of Retirement in "AZUMAKAGAMI" (Yoshihara Takeo)
Articles of Religion and Onmyodou : Cult of fortune telling and incantation on ancient Japan in "AZUMAKAGAMI" (Shinkawa Tetuo)
A Historical Study of Thought on Relationship between Temple Society and Kamakura-Bakuhu : Some factors of Normalization on Buddhistic Ceremonies in Turugaoka-Hatiman-Gu-Ji from "AZUMAKAGAMI" (Takayama Yuki)
Political Thought in "AZUMAKAGAMI" : An Introduction to Political Thought of the Kamakura Bakuhu. (Ishige Tadashi)
The Ethical Thought in the : On the view of Good and Evil in the early Kamakura of Bushi (Hirota Shigeru)
Side view of Intellectual Thought about Kamakura-Bushi in "AZUMAKAGAMI" : Houjio Tokiyori, Shigetoki and "Saimyoujidono-kakun" (Ozawa Tomio)
A Study of Hojo's "Sikken" in "AZUMAKAGAMI" in the view of the history of idea : According to the articles of Hojo Tokiyori (Ichikawa Hirofumi)