A RE-EXAMINATION OF THE SYSTEM OF FORM STUDIED BY FRACTAL THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Hideki  University of Tsukuba Institute of Art and Design, Professor., 芸術学系, 教授 (80157544)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFRACTAL / IRREGULAR FORM / FRACTAL DIMENSION / ACCIDENTAL FORM / FORM / AUTOMATIC PATTERN / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / ORGANIC FORM / 偶然的形体 / オ-ガニック形体
Research Abstract
Shapes are generally classified under two categories, the first is natura1 forms and the second is man-made forms in the design process. From the another point of view, the classification will depend on whether an object can be described by mathematical formula or not. For example, traditional geometric circle, square, ellipse or paraboloid are usually described by a simple algebraic formula On the other hand, irregular forms such as the patterns of blob, droplet, cloud and marbling, and biomorphic forms like animal, amoebae and pebble make formulae cumbersome and inaccurate descriptions.
When Benoit Mandelbrot visualized fractal theory in 1975, he found that many natural forms, which are the patterns of marbling, clouds, crack, river branching, and lightning, display self-similarity. These natural forms had been called as irregular or accidental forms, however, generated by computer graphics, they have finally been recognized as some of the basic structures in the language of nature's irregular forms. This paper is to re-examine the conventional system of form based on fractal theory, chaos, and the science of complexity.
The point that requires Clarification is that the border line between classical Euclidean and "new'' non-Euclidean geometry in the classification, Based on the conceptual understanding the realtionship between fractal forms and natural forms, fractal theory will provide a map for revisualizing what we need to reconsider in making art within the new taxonomy of IL