B.Smetana's Music and Idea-from a viewpoint of 'Czech National School'-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisako  Tottori University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60263456)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnationalism of music / Czech National School / B.Smetana / program music / six symphonic poems 'My Fatherland' / modernism / National Revival / New Romanticism / 民族主義 / モダニズム / リアリズム / チェコ国民音楽 / フォークロリズム / 国民楽派 / 交響詩 / スメタナの美学思想 / ホスチンスキーの美学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reconsider Smetana' s music and his ideas from a viewpoint of 'Czech National School'. In particular, I was concerned with aesthetic aspects of Smetana's symphonic poem, as a realization of 'musical nationalism' in the 19th century. And besides I pursued his musical ideas also from a viewpoint of the receptive aspects, that is, the evalution to Smetana's music. The symphonic poem, a type of program music, based on an extra musical idea, was inaugurated by F.Liszt, and came into being about the same time as musical nationalism. In particular B.Smetana, who is called an ancestor of 'Czech National School', aimed for the 'New Romanticism' in Western Europe with concrete program music under the influence of Prague aesthetic thought, against a conservative nationalism based on the folklorism of music.
In this research, I attempt to reconsider the aesthetic aspects of Smetana's six symphonic poems 'My Fatherland' (1874-79). 1. He pursued poetic idealistic music based on the idea of the National Revival', by symbolically materializing Czech antique mythology, legends, or the honorable history of the Czech people such as the Hussite in the Middle Ages, and also by describing national life and nature. 2. Thus he tried to compose Czech national modern music more suitable for the 19th century, by symbolically integrating Bohemian traditional music into the more progressive ideas, namely the integration of poem and music, in Europe in those days. 3. Smetana's contributions in this genre demonstrate how he fulfilled a fusion of the ideas of 'nationalism' and 'modernism' in music.