The comprehensive research on the dynamic state of the Eisa, a folk performing arts in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Tooru  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Faculty of Music, Professor, 音楽部, 教授 (20130867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANESHIRO Atsumi  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Faculty of Music, Assistant Professor, 音楽部, 助教授 (50183273)
KUMADA Susumu  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, The Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 附属研究所, 助教授 (30215024)
OKAMOTO Junya  Hitotsubashi Univesity, Faculty of Commerce and Management, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (00313437)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThe youth associations / Eisa / Drums / Folk Dance / 太鼓踊り / エイサ-
Research Abstract
This research entitled 《The comprehensive research on the dynamic state of the Eisa, a folk performing arts in Okinawa》 focused on the current status of the Eisa that is performed by members of youth association in each aria within Okinawa. The research was carried out over the whole area of the Okinawa main island. We prepared survey forms and investigated on the elements of the youth associations such as the structure, the activity and the style of their performances for three years from 1997 to 1999.
It has been conventionally understood that the Eisa is a dance performed during the midsummer Bon Festival and is to give repose to the spirits of deceased ancestors, religious context of it however, has gradually been weakening. Instead, they have stretched a meaning of the Eisa itselfe, strolling-musician-character and begun to offer the Eisa as a welcome performance to tourists of Okinawa. The youth associations should be responsible for the change in the context in such public entertainments. The Eisa has become a medium of the self-expression rather than public entertainments that should be severely passed on to next generation to the youth in Shima (village or administrative district) where the youth associations preside the Eisa autonomously. Therefore, adopting techniques, songs and dances of the Eisa from another region and the creation of new repertoires are all welcomed.
The Eisa with its flexibility and vitality are beyond the concept of the folk entertainment within mainland of Japan and the content of its public entertainments will suggest the direction of the further activities of the youth associations in Okinawa to meet the need of the time.