| Project/Area Number |
09610057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDA Tsukasa (1999) Graduate School of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Research Associate, 大学院・美術研究科, 助手 (10272650)
水野 敬三郎 (1997-1998) 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50015228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Masamitsu Graduate School of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Associate Professor, 美術研究科, 助教授 (50135183)
YAMAZAKI.TAKAYUKI Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (60015279)
NAGASAWA Ichiro Graduate School of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Professor, 美術研究科, 教授 (40172522)
信太 司 東京芸術大学大学院, 美術研究科, 助手 (10272650)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | clay statue / statue of Buddha / the twelve Heavenly Generals / X-ray photography / the internal wooden frame structure / Imaging plate / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Studies on the internal wooden structure of clay statues are few due to the difficulty of X-ray photography of clay statues versus those made of wood or lacquer. The internal wooden frame structure was based on X-ray photographs of the Twelve Heavenly Generals, clay statues of the 8th century of the Shin-Yakushiji temple in Nara. Introduction of a simple imaging technique using a personal computer and an imaging plate system of Fuji Film Co., Ltd. improved the contrast of the X-ray photographs. Using this technique, the internal wooden frame structure could be read, and superior construction techniques were discovered as a result.