STUDY ON THE FIFITEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH PAINTING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKYOTO CITY UNIVERSITY OF ARTS
Principal Investigator
SHIOE Kozo  KYOTO CITY UNIVERSITY OF ARTS, FINE ART, PROFESSOR, 美術学部, 教授 (60046373)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsENGLAND / 15TH CENTURY / HISTORY OF PAINTING / MANUSCRIPT PAINTING / PANEL PAINTING / ROOD SCREEN / NORFOLK / FLEMISH PAINTING / 中世美術 / 壁画 / ゴシック / 中世 / 国際ゴシック様式
Research Abstract
As the research report titled "Study on aspects of the 15th century English painting" shows, we have got considerable results, which I originally expected, at the last year of my project.
Generally saying, the 15th century English painting began by taking over the tradition of the golden age of medieval English painting in the middle of the 14th century, while at the end of the century it also came to be influenced by the International Gothic style which was newly introduced from the continent. As a result it enjoyed the last harvest in the illumination at the beginning of the 15th century. But, after that, because of the decline of creative power of the nation caused by the Rose War and the estrangement from France, the dependence of England on the Netherlands strikingly increased, native manuscript painters were deprived of their jobs by Flemish illuminators and then the English school of miniature was rapidly going down around 1470. Compared with this, native glass painters were active until later years, but they also submitted themselves to overwhelming inovative power of Flemish painting around the end of the century. Instead of them, in the field of panel painting, native school, founding on local churches and coinciding with Flemish one, was successively active even until 1530's. By investigating wooden rood screens in Norfolk, these aspects are reported in details in the paper.