| Project/Area Number |
09610062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Toshifumi Keio University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10170440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIOKA Yoshibumi Keio University Parttime lecturer, 文学部, 非常勤講師
NAGASAKA Ichiro Tohoku art and technological Associate professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (60275617)
SEKIGUCHI Masayuki Keio University Professor, 文学部, 準専任教授 (60000452)
SASAKI Susumu Riitto historical arl Vice-chief folkore museum, 次長(研究職)
TSUDA Tetsuei Keio University Parttime Lecturer, 文学部, 非常勤講師
松田 誠一郎 東京芸術大学, 芸術学部, 専任講師 (20239031)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Sinto sculptures / The appearance of Shinto gods / The connection of Shinto gods and Buddhism spirits / Gods of Hachiman / Gods of Kasuga / Gods of Kumano / Gods of Sannou / 習合像 / 神仏習合 / 本地垂迹 / 僧形神像 / 垂迹像 / 山王神系 / 熊野神系 / 八幡神系 / 八幡三神像 / 神宮寺 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is the total study of the Sinto arts, especially sculptures, in Heian and Kamakura periods. We researched the works of the Sinto arts, and collected all datum, documents, and photos, concerning them. So, we grouped all works of Sinto arts into two types, the beginning and the maturity. And more, we grouped the later according to the family register of Gods.