| Project/Area Number |
09610066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Gangouji Institute for Resarch of Cultural |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Akira Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (90174573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Nariaki (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 人文考古学研究室, 研究員 (60261210)
SUGAI Hiroko Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center for Conservation Sci, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20250350)
AMENOMORI Hisateru Gangouji Institut for Resarch of Cultural Property, Center for Conservation Scie, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (70250347)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | contemporary Japanese style painting / pigments layer / exfoliation / thick pigment layer / technique of painting / mold / discoloration / fixing of layer / 戦後日本画 / 剥落止め処理 / 岩絵具 / メディウム / 明礬どうさ / 簡易パネル / 情報公開 / 保存修復 |
| Research Abstract |
We researched on contemporary Japanese style painting on the times after World War 2 and recognized the following. a. Most popular troubles were cracks, exfoliation and falling. That trouble on some paintings that pigments were painted heavily and laid on metal leafs. b. On some works, the source of the trouble may be surroundings (especially over dry condition) that artists made the paintings. c. On some paintings with fine particle pigments and low concentration of glue, we found out chalking. d. We noticed mold and "faxing". Foxing on some works had thin layer avoided vermilion and Verdigris. e. The discoloration and change of color were occurred on silver leaf and pigments on vermilion. The cause of Blackened silver leaf is supposed that alum was painted. f. In surroundings of high temperature and high humidity, lead glass pigments ("Shin-iwaenogu") on vermilion layer changed to sulfide and become discolored. In many cases, the restoration of paintings with thick layer is difficult. We produced restoration machine for exfoliation of thick layer works.