A Process of Activation of Memory Representation in Learning of 2- or 3-Dimensional stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Noboru  Chiba University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40154611)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrecognition / memory representation / similarity / impression / backward extension / cognitive map / learning / 仮想現実 / カテゴリー / 顔認知 / 記憶 / 同異判断 / 活性化 / 変換 / SD法
Research Abstract
In this research project, I concerned with a process of activation of representations in memory during learning a set of 2- or 3-dimensional visual stimuli. I aimed to run some experiments and theoretically discuss the experimental results. I conducted the following 3 experimental researches.
1. An effect of impression of stimulus on same-different task : In this experiment, stimulus included three features (amplitude, frequency, waveform). These features could get one of two values. One experiment, I measured an semantic impression of each stimulus using SD method. And another experiment, I measured similarity between stimuli. Reaction times in same-different task was a monotonic decreasing function of similarity. Similar impressions between two stimuli, however, shortened RT in case of constant similarity.
2. An effect of background on Backward Extension : In this experiment, stimulus were selected from photos of 4 familiar category and 1 aesthetic category. These were presented one after another, and then large, same, or small stimuli were tested on recognition of size. Subjects preferred to recognize a relatively small one. This was an replication of Backward Extension. I found that a level of extension for a stimulus was a function of order of size in it's category.
3. An effect of viewpoint and visual field on learning of map : In this experiment, Subjects learned 2 maps of a virtual city on computer. The experimental factors were viewpoint(route, birds-eye), and area of visual field(wide, narrow). Test score was a monotonic increasing function of number of trials. Learning was facilitated in case of same viewpoints between learning and test. It was interesting that narrow visual field was facilitative effect on learning in viewpoint of route.