An experimental study on the presence or absence of orientation-free representations in form recognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yohtaro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20197122)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmental rotation / form recognition / information type theory / mental representation / orientation / 構造記述 / 対象中心座標系 / 観察者中心座標系 / 視点依存性 / 視点非依存性 / 方向自由情報 / メンタル・ロ-テーション
Research Abstract
Mental rotation of a visual image may or may not accompany judgment as to whether two figures shown in different orientations are identical to each other or not. Takano (1989) developed the information type theory, which claims that mental rotation or some alternative strategies to cope with orientation difference are needed when the two figures are mirror images of each other. Later, Cohen & Kubovy (1993) reported that mental rotation did not occur when mirror image discrimination was required together with pressure to curtail reaction time. In the present study, their procedures were followed to see if their results are replicable. Mental rotation did not occur regardless of the presence or absence of RT pressure. Thus, their results were not replicated. Analyses of the participants' reports suggested that some of them employed alternative strategies (see Takano, 1987) instead of mental rotation and that some of them formed mental representation in different orientations other than the one in which the figure was originally presented.