MODULARITY IN IMPLICIT MEMORY OF SHAPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITA Shinichi  FACULTY OF LETTERS OF KOBE UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (10224940)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVISUAL INFORMATION PROCESSING / IMPLICIT MEMORY / SHAPE / PSYCHOLOGICAL EXPERIMENT / PRIMING / LUMINANCE / MOTION / COLOR / 記憶 / 学習の転移 / 属性 / 特徴
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to investigate the processes of human implicit memory for visual shapes. Two psychological experiments were conducted to examine whether the internal representation of human implicit memory for visual shapes should be separated into vision modules for visual attributes such as luminance, color, motion and so forth, or integrated into the common form that represented the shapes of the patterns. Priming paradigm, which had been used in experiments for human verbal implicit memory, was used in the present experiments of the human visual implicit memory. After human participants memorized several visual shapes, their memory traces for other visual shapes were measured by priming tasks. To clarify the effects of the vision modules, introduced was an experimental condition was in which the attributes such as luminance, color, and motion that defined the memorized shapes were not same as the attributes that defined the shapes in the examination of the performance changes. The performance in the experimental condition was compared that in the control condition in which the attributes that defined the memorized shapes were same as the attributes hat defined the shapes in the examination. For random matrices which were not familiar to the participants used as memorized materials, priming effects were diminished if the defining attributes were changed (experiment 1). For hira-gana characters of Japanese alphabets, however, priming effects were observed even if the defining attributes were changed (experiment 2). The difference between the results of those two experiments suggested an influence of the familiarity of on the relationship between the implicit memory and the vision modules.