Psychophysical research on integration of local motion signals and generation of 2-dimensional motion signals in the human visual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Yoshio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00192518)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmotion perception / motion assimilation / visual masking / 2次元運動
Research Abstract
The present research concerns the integrative process of the human visual motion processing. It is well known that in the human visual system, local motion signals are detected at the first stage of processing, and the outputs of the first stage are integrated into two-dimensional global motion signals at the second stage. But the spatio-temporal properties and the nature of the integrative process are yet to be elucidated. The present research examined experimentally the stimulus dependencies of facultative and inhibitory interactions between local motion signals, thereby amied to explore the integrative process of the human visual motion processing. In a first series of experiments, motion assimilation for expansion/contraction and its spatial properties were examined in a two-frame apparent motion display. And, in the second series, the effects of stimulus spatio-temporal properties on motion assimilation and motion contrast were examined in a two- and multi-frame apparent motion display. The main fidings obtained in the two series of experiments are
(1) facilitaive interactions exist not only between local one-dimensional motion signals, but also between local signals and global two-dimensional motion signals.
(2) relative dominance between facilitaive and inhibitory interactions varies depending on the three stimulus parameters, ie. displacement size, number of frames of the motion display, and duration of each frame.
These results will serve as critical cues to elucidate (and help to establish a model of) the integrative process of the human visual motion processing.