Effect of envelope pattern on auditory perception in relation to masking phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Sonoko  Faculty of Human Sciences Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00030015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Seiichiro  Takarazuka University of Art and Design Professor, 教授 (40029616)
YAMASAKI Teruo  Faculty of Human Sciences Research Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (40243133)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdynamic characteristics of hearing / subjective duration / decaying sound / within-sound-masking / simultaneous masking / rhythm percertion / 聴覚の動特性 / リズム知覚 / エンベロープ
Research Abstract
A series of experiments on dynamic characteristics of hearing were conducted using sounds with various envelope patterns. The results are as follows.
(1) Subjective duration of sounds which have a short attack and a long decay (abbreviated as decaying sound) was found to be shorter than physical duration. This suggests that in the case of decaying sounds there in no after-effect and the preceding portion may mask the following portion of the same sound (abbreviated within-sound-masking).
(2) Subjective duration of steady-state sounds and sounds which have a long attack and a short decay was found to be longer than physical duration. This suggests that there is an after-effect after the cessation of a sound when the sound has high intensity at the cessation.
(3) When there is an overlap in successively presented decaying sounds, it was suggested that there existed two kinds of masking, i.e. simultaneous masking and within-sound-masking.
(4) From the results of two experiments on the detection of an overlap using successively presented decaying sounds, simultaneously presented decaying sounds, decaying sounds with a tail portion eliminated, existence of two kinds of masking, i.e. simultaneous masking and within-sound-masking was suggested.
(5) Rhythm perception was examined using a series of sounds of steady-state sounds and decaying sounds. The results suggest that subjective duration of sounds has an effect on rhythm perception and that rhythm perception can be interpreted by the model of dynamic characteristics of hearing.
These findings of the experiments have close relation with dynamic characteristics of hearing. It was suggested that the model of dynamic characteristics of hearing proposed by Namba, Kuwano et al. can be applied to various phenomena of hearing. The main parameters of this model are being examined in order to predict the amount of masking.