A neurobehavioral study of experimentally-induced model animals of attention-deficit hyperactive disorders (ADHD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Kozo  Kobe Univ.Sch.Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90112127)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsattention-deficit hyperactive disorders (ADHD) / methylazoxymethanol / microencephalic rats / shuttle avoidance learning / hippocampus / radial-arm maze learning / neonatal hippocampal lesions / 新生児期海馬損傷 / 小脳(脳)症ラット / 回避学習 / 迷路学習
Research Abstract
Studies were performed to determine the relation between the morphological abnormalities of the hippocampus and the behavioral indices in rats exposed to prenatal methylazoxymethanol acetate (MAM) or with neonatal hippocampal lesions, in attempts to produce a model of attention-deficit hyperactive disorders (ADHD). Rats were subjected to a open-field, a shuttle-box avoidance and a radial maze learning tests during weaning or adult period.
Result were follows : 1) Rats treated MAM on the day 13 or 15 of gestation (G) showed hyperactivity at the weaning stage, but not at the adult period, 2) The G13 and G15 MAM rats showed a facilitated avoidance learning, whereas the G17 and G19 MAM rats showed a disability of avoidance learning compared to the controls, 3) The G13 and G15 MAM rats showed a learning deficit in the place-learning task but not in the cue-learning task on a 8-arm radial maze, 4) The G13 MAM rats showed an impairment of working memory when the retention interval was 10 min or more on a radial-arm maze retention task, 5) Rats lesioned the hippocampus on the day of birth showed a place-learning deficit on a 8-arm radial maze. Model animals which showed a hyperactivity, a facilitated avoidance and a spatial learning deficit in MAM rats tad mophological abnormalities of the hippocampus (occasional disruptions of the CAl pyramidal layer and/or numerous ectopic pyramidal neuron mass).
These behavioral disorders seem to be similar to those in ADHD children. Our findings indicate that the ADHD syndrome might be caused by hippocampal dysfunction which was occurred during perinatal period.