ANALYSES OF 3-D OBJECT RECOGNITION PROCESS BY PYSCHOPHYSHICAL EXPERIMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1998)
Kyushu University (1997)
Principal Investigator
GYOBA Jiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ART & LETTER ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50142899)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOBJECT RECOGNITION / VIEW-DEPENDENCE / VIEW-INDEPENDENCE / MENTAL ROTATION / GENERIC VIEW THEORY / CANONICAL VIEW / 人間の物体認知
Research Abstract
Psychopysical experiments which revealed view-dependent and view-independent properties in human object recognition, and it is pointed out that fundamental differences can be found between these studies concerning the material objects and the experimental paradigms used. Therefore, there is a possibility that different process of object recognition have been investigated in these two types of experiments. In order to evaluate this possibility, two experiments which investigated naming of familiar objects and recognition of novel objects The results suggested that human prototypes of object have descriptions that contain rich information on component structure but view-independent properties ate found only in limited ranges. Therefore, after these prototypes are activated, a verification process by mental rotation is considered necessary to check correspondence to observed views. The proposed two process, the prototype activation and the verification processes, can reconcile contradicto … More ry points between the experiments. Which show view-dependence and view-independence.
It has been pointed out that the reaction times for recognizing 3-D objects depend on view points. We have considered that the dependency reflects involvement of the mental rotation process which transforms an observed view into a canonical view and investigated possible pathways in which a 3-D objects are mentally rotated The results of our experiment s suggest that the reaction time for naming rotated familiar objects can be best predicted by the model which assumed the following mental rotations based on the observer-centered coordinate axes : first (a) rotation around the sagittal axis, and next (b) around the horizontal axis, then (c) around vertical axis, if necessary.
Furthermore, we have analyzed the determinants for goodness rating on 3-D objects. 'Generic-view rate' was defined by calculating a probability of the most genetic view on a viewing sphere which describes all potential views of an object It was found that the goodness rating of 3-D objects can be well predicted by the genetic view rate.
Finally, infants'' object recognition process was investigated and found that low-special frequency components take an very important role for object unity precipitin. Less