Project/Area Number |
09610088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Masato Osaka City University, Dept.of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70106334)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Bayesian inference / probabilistic events / delayed matching-to-sample task / operant conditioning / pigeons / 構造化 / ベイズ的推論 / 複合的確率事象 / キイつつき反応 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated bayesian inference in animals (pigeons) by using a modified delayed matching-to-sample (DMTS) task in which information stimulus signaling which side is correct was presented prior to the presentation of comparison stimuli. In this procedure, sample presentation frequency was varied in two conditions (I.e., 1 : 9 and 3 : 7 conditions) and reliability of the information stimulus was also varied from 100% to 80%. After matching performance was stabilized, two different test sessions were introduced, in which no sample was presented in one condition, whereas neither sample nor information stimulus was presented in another condition. The results from testing showed that in all subjects, choice proportions for the less frequent stimulus were approximately consistent with the proportion of two samples used in the DMTS task when no sample was presented, and further that choice proportions for the less frequent stimulus were consistent with predictions derived from Bayesian theorem when neither sample nor information stimulus was presented. These results revealed that animal subjects can detect the difference in the proportion of two samples and evaluate the reliability of information stimulus when they learn to match samples with comparisons in the DMTS task. Although the present study provided data understanding Bayesian inference based on experience, additional studies should examine comparative and developmental aspects of Bayesian inference based on experience as well as possible modifications of the procedure.