Effect of post-event information on original-event memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITUKUSHIMA Yukio  COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES,NIHON UNIVERSITY,Department of Psychology, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES,NIHON UNIVERSITY,Department of Psychology, As, 文理学部, 助教授 (80191328)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMemory / Post-event information / Media / Emotion / Visual information / Auditory information / Misinformation / 事後情報効果 / 記憶モデル / 仮想現実 / ソースモニタリング
Research Abstract
To investigate how post-event misinformation affect the memory of the original event, an emotional event was introduced to experimental paradigm. As an originalevent, emotional event was used. In first experiment, the influence of emotionalevent was tested. It was strongly shown that an emotional event had an effect to the memory of the post emotional event(anterograde amnesia). In experiment 2, the effect of misinformation to thememory of emotional events was investigated. The result showed that central information of the event was strongly deteriorated retrograde direction.
To explore the nature of the post event information in memory, new media was introduced, that is, pictorial post event information was used as stimulus. Furthermore, the timing of presentation of post-event information was introduced. The result showed that, if post-event information was presented immediate before the recognition test, the effect of the information was stronger than when itwas presented immediately after the presentation of original event. False recognition rate went higher when post-event information was introduced immediately after the presentation of original event.
To test the modality interaction of the presented events(visual vs. auditory information), news media was introduced. Furthermore, controlled narration(auditory information) was added to the visual events. These stimuli were presented via videotape recording. Three conditions of the presentations were prepared. They were congruent condition, partially congruent condition, and incongruent condition. Recognition test was administered after the presentation of the stimulus.
Recognition test was a series of pictures that came from the original video scenes, The expected result that the memory performance for the congruent condition is superior to other conditions was not observed.
However, the result indicated future plan of investigation very much.