A basic study for constructing the model of infant's cognitive development : as examples of the domains of biology and physics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Masayuki  Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (10098098)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnaive biology / naive physics / framework theory / understanding of the origin of things / nativism / connectionist's model / constructivism / cognitive developmental model / 物理の認識 / フレームワーク理論 / ものの認識 / ものの起源 / モデル / 自然物 / 人工物 / 理論説 / 認知発達 / 生物 / 存在論的区別 / 心の理論 / 言語 / 制約 / 相互排他性
Research Abstract
The current year was the last year of my research ; the results of these three years were summarized.
First, the review of the papers concerning the infant's understanding of biology (naive biology) and physics (naive physics) was conducted and this showed that infants acquired the framework theory of biology and physics through comparatively a little experience by the special kind of learning. This also showed the difference between infants' naive biological theory and naive physics theory. It was shown that infants constructed the naive physics earlier than the naive biology.
Second, in order to examine this fact, the data concerning the infants' understanding of the origin of things were collected. The data showed that infants understood it categorically. Especially, The category of artifact was constructed earlier than other categories. Infants did not understand well about inanimate in the category of natural things. So infants did not establish the category of physics in this age. The data also showed that it was difficult for the infants to understand the plants. This meant that the categories such as artifact, inanimate, and animates were equally acquired.
The review of the papers concerning the cognitive developmental model such as innate theory (nativism) included the module theory and the constraints ; the empiricism included the information processing theory such as production theory and connectionist theory, constructivist's theory such as Piaget, and the Darwinism was conducted. It was proposed that the hybrid model of cognitive development was the best way for modeling in current states of data and tools for model.