Effects of closeness on identification of other's emotional state and self-evaluation of emotional experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaori  Faculty of Literature and Social Science, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50183827)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscloseness / emotional disclosure / emotional experience / status / emotional reponse / 感情推測 / 情報モニタリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to gain a better understanding of how interpersonal relationship influences identification of other's emotional state and self-evaluation of emotional experience. Specific purpose of this study is to investigate how the nature of the presence of others influences situational-appraisal including identification of other's emotional state, self-appraisal and coping style toward the situation.
A series of psychological experiments using questionnaires were conducted for this purpose. The nature of interpersonal relationship is manipulated by quality of others. The quality consists of closeness and social status. Effects of the closeness on identification of other's emotional state and self-evaluation of emotional experience were explored in the laboratory experiments using Japanese subjects. Main interest of this study is to examine how the Japanese show differences and similarities in their evaluative responses concerning emotional experience and identification of other's emotional state in interaction with others. The results of the experiments indicate that the nature of interpersonal relationship (quality of others) and quality of emotion influence emotional experience and identification of other's emotional state. The results are discussed by the nature of interpersonal relationship (quality of others) and quality of emotion.