The Construction of Support System for Teachers by a School Counselor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Takashi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associated professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30199301)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsschool counseling / school counselor / school counseling system / occupational development of teachers / school psychology / support system / peer counseling / consultation / コーディネーション / 心理行為 / スクールカウンセラ- / ストレス・マネージメント / スクールサイコロジスト / ピア・ヘルパー / コンフリクト・マネージャー / スクールナ-ス
Research Abstract
The present research investigated the current issues through lots of questionnaires about School Counseling and discussions with American School Counselors, such as attempts to construct a teacher-oriented school counseling system, focusing on homeroom teachers and specific to Japan. In conclusion, six points of the roles as a Japanese school counselor are proposed for a perspective (1) the importance of not only individual and group counseling, but also of consultation, coordination, and peer counseling ; (2) the necessity of intervention by the school counselor, (3) clarification of the role of psychologists and the contribution that they play in the planning of individualized educational programs, (4) promotion of empirical and practical investigations of instruction that focus on a clinical point of view, (5) promotion of empirical and practical investigations focusing on clinical aspects of education, in order to enhance teachers' occupational development, and (6) promotion of empirical and practical investigations to clarify what teachers do when they are teaching, what psychological professionals do, and coordination between these two fields.