The effects of media violence on affective, cognitive, physical reactons of viewers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fujio (1998)  Institute of Psychology Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (80182781)
遠藤 公久 (1997)  筑波大学, 心理学系, 講師 (40221816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 富二雄  筑波大学, 心理学系, 助教授 (80182781)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmedia violence / videogames / cognition / emotion / physical reaction / aggressive behavior / levels of violence / levels of entertainment / 攻撃性 / 役割同化型 / 刺激反応型 / 娯楽性
Research Abstract
This report is about media violence. Six studies investigated influences of media violence and violent videogames on participants' emotion, cognition, physical reactions, and aggressive behavior. In the first chapter, three studies identified two levels in media violence : levels of violence and those of entertainment. Chapter two examined the effects of viewing one of these two videos (either highly violent or violent with high entertainment) on viewers' affective, cognitive, and physical reactions. last chapter analyzed various aspects of violent videogames, and examined relations of playing videogames (or observing videogames) with aggression.