A study of model for Student Support Team composed of a school counselor, teachers, and parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKUMA Toshinori  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF PSYCHOLOGHY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 心理学系, 助教授 (50232278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOSE Masato  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40224290)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsschool psychology / Student Support Team / school counselors / teachers / parents / practical model / cordination / 不登校 / スクールカウンセラ-
Research Abstract
The purpose of study was to examine the model of Student Support Team (SST) for children with school refusal, burry, and Learning Disabilities. Based of school psychology, a system of psychological and educational services to children in schools, two survey studies on SST and its cordination and practical studies of SST in junior highschools and a senior highschool were conducted.
In survey studies, questionnaires on SST, teachers attitudes to team support, and cordination of SST were sent to and answered by teachers and school counselors in 97 junior highschools and 110 senior highschools. Main results are as follow :
a, According to teachers in charge of classes, SST are practiced in over 90 % of junior highschools and three quarters of senior highschools.
b, Cordination of SST is practiced by chief teachers in the grade level and heads of guidance sections in junior highschools and by heads of guidance section and heads of counseling section in senior highschools.
c, Attitudes to team support, expectation and anxiety, are influenced by levels of communication in a whole school.
Practical studies on SST were condulted with a school counselor in junior highschools and a head teacher of the coundeling section in a senior highschool. Main results are as follow :
a, In junior highschools, a "Core SST" composed of teacher in charge of the class, school counselor, and a parent can be a critical base for SST activities.
b, In highschools, a cordinator of SST may successfully intervene to the school system regarding students' promotion by working with other teachers such as head teacher of students' learning.