AN ANALYSIS OF FACTORS IN THE DECLINING TENDENCY OF PERCEIVED-COMPETENCE BY CHILDREN : FROM THE CROSS SECTIONAL AND LONGITUDINAL STUDIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Machiyo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90156852)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPERCEIVED-COMPETENCE / SLEF-EVALUATION / PERCEIVED-IMPORTANCE / LONGITUDINAL STIDY / OTHERS'-EVELUATION / CHILDHOOD / ADOLESCENECE / 社会的コンピテンス / 横断的検討 / 縦断的検討 / 自己評価 / 重要性評価
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to make a new perceived-self competence scale for adolescence and to examine the develomental changes in perceived-self competence from middle-childhood to early adolescence. And so some perceived self-competence scales for earch developmental stages were administered to children, who had been attened to this longitudinal project, and when they were between the age of five and twelve. At the same time, the percevied importace of competence were repeatedly measured. As others'-evaluation, their parents and teachers were requested to evaluate earch child's competence. According to discover factors of develomental changes in perceived self-competence, children's image of their own family also were analysed through heir free compositions entitled their family when children were 12 years old.
Main results were as follows :
(1)Harter's perceived-competence scales for 5 to 12 aged children were logically valid to Japanese children.
(2)Three patterns of the develop … More mental changes on perceived self-competence were found, first is that the declining tendency of self-evaluation has been constant from 3 to 12 years old children(scholastic competence, appearance), the second is that a clear developmental changes on self-evaluation weren't found during adolescence(behaioral conduct/morality), the thierd is that after adolesecence, such a tendency of self-evaluation was stopped and/or shifted to go up(sociability).
(3)At adolescence, the importance of sociability and behavioal conduct/morality was relatively high comparing to other domains.
(4)Among others'-evaluation, teacher's evaluation significantly correlated to the self-evaluation of perceived-self competence.
(5)The factoers for the declining tendency of perceived self-competnce by children were considered as follows :
a)The perceived importance of competence was higher than the self-evaluation after 10 years old.
b)The self-evaluation of perceived competence was influenced by the others'-evaluation.
c)Children, whose self-evaluations were high, were likly to interact others friendly and have good image of family. Less