The development of conceptions of adult authority and personal-entitlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHITO Toshimoto  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30187504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Katsumi  Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Information and Policy Studies, Professor, 情報社会政策学部, 教授 (20135271)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssocial domain theory / social rule / social cognitive development / moral development / parent-child relationship / school education / authority / self-entitlement / adolescent / 道徳性発達 / 幼児 / 児童生徒
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine the concept of adult authority and self-entitlement in Japanese children.
Parents and teachers of young children disciplined their children neither severely nor indulgently. They rejected children's assertion in moral and prudence issues, and accepts their resistance in personal issues. Children over 4 years old have already possessed the concept of personal domain. They display the consciousness of self-entitlement in personal and conventional domain. Their demonstrations of autonomy over conventional domain cause trouble with their teachers and parents. This kind of conflicts were found in kindergarten and continued during adolescent.
The consciousness of self-entitlement became high from school-age children through junior high school students. The highest consciousness was found in the time of high school. Teachers of adolescents thought decision of students' personal appearance (personal issue) was not under the authority of teachers, but they believed they authorized to determine about moral and conventional events in school.
In summary, children from preschoolers to undergraduate students neither disobey unilaterally to adult authority, nor are obedient to them blindly. Children accept and repulse to adult authority according to nature of the issue. The concept of personal domain exists already in preschool period and children demonstrate self-entitlement in personal and conventional domain. Their autonomy over conventional domain conflicts with adult discipline. This kind of conflicts were found in kindergarten and continued during adolescent. Children's social orientation is heterogeneity and developed in multidimensional situations. The development of autonomous morality in Japanese society was discussed in terms of social domain theory.