Exploring links between father's cooperation with family chores, child's psychological development, and family-identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuhiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60144789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kazuo  Gunma Social Welfare Junior College Professor, 教授 (10169170)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfather's cooperation / mother's mental stress / chiod's empathy / family function / father's identity / mother's rearing behavior / 母親の精神的ストレス / 夫婦関係 / 父親の自我同一性発達 / 共働き家庭 / 専業主婦家庭 / 家族アイデンティティ / 子どもの共感性 / 父親自身のアイデンティティ発達 / 子どもの社会性 / 父親の成長・発達
Research Abstract
Study1&2 : (1) One of the subscales of father's cooperation with family chores named "communication between husband and wife" had significant negative correlation with mother's stress, such as the lack of concentration, the feeling of isolation, and the feeling of self-blockade. (2) Children who had both higher cooperative father and less stressive mother showed higher social adaptability scores than those who had both lower cooperative father and higher stressive mother. (3) As to father's own personality development, subscales named "support to domestic duties" and "communication between husband and wife" showed significant positive correlation with most subscales of father's personality development.
Study3 : (1) Both of the subscales of father's cooperation with family chores named "communication between husband and wife" and "support to domestic duties" had significant positive correlations with child's empathy. (2) One of the subscales named "communication between husband and wife" had significant positive correlation with all of the subscales of father's identity development. (3) As to family function, 12of 14 subscales showed significant correlations with child's empathy development.
Study4 : (1) One of the subscales of father's cooperation with family chores named "communication between husband and wife and children" showed significant negative correlation with one subscale of mother's mental stress, i.e., feeling of isolation. (2) One subscale of mother's mental stress named "feeling of isolation" had significant positive correlation with mother's coercive attitude and rejective attitude to her children. (3) Both of the subscales of father's cooperation with family chores named "communication between husband and wife and children" and "support to domestic duties" had significant positive correlation with father's own identity development.