| Project/Area Number |
09610106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABA Yoko Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20014730)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDAIRA Yoko Koengakuen Woman Junior College, Department Preschool Education, Professor, 教授 (30149174)
HOSHI Miwako Tokyo Kaseigakuin Tsukuba Women's University, Department of Comparative Culture,, 国際学部, 教授 (30231004)
SAITO Tomohiro National Children's Medical Research Center, Division of environmental epidemiol, 環境疫学研究室長
NARA Takahiro Saitama Children's Medical Center, Division of Neurology, Chief, 神経科医長 (80180537)
OTOMO Kiyoshi Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30213789)
齋藤 友博 国立小児医療研究センター, 環境疫学研究室, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Extremely-low-birthweight children / Very-low-birthweight children / Follow-up / the Wechsler's Intelligence Scales for Children-Revised / Interdisciplinary Approach / Maladaptation / Learning disabilities / Educational Support / 超・極低出生体重児 / 学校への適応 / 教科学習 / 知的能力 / 視覚的能力 / 問題行動 / 家庭生活への適応 |
| Research Abstract |
A follow-up was conducted for 32 very-low- and extremely-low-birthweight children among the 42 children who had been followed by an interdisciplinary team during 1993-1995 (ages 5-7 years). Their neurological and intellectual development, academic achievement, possibility of learning disabilities, adaptation to schools and families were examined through various assessment tools on perceptuomotor, intellectual, socio-emotional, and academic skills, questionnares and parental interviews concerning problem behaviors, child-rearing, and adaptation to schools and home environment, Results of neurological examinations on contralateral associative movements during imitation tasks suggested a prematurity in the control system of the frontal lobe. In WISC-R, 15 subjects either exhibited the VIQ-PIQ score difference of greater than 11 points, or yielded a subtest with a standardized score of 5 or less. These subjects were suspected to be poorly adapted to academic learning. Overall, the results indicated that 18 children, including 9 suspected for LD and 15 with below-normal intellectual skills, showed learning and behavioral problems with poor adaptation to schools. The number of such children rose from 9 at age 7. Fourteen children showed good adaptation to schools and families. The parents of the children who needed support were advised on special considerations at home. The teachers of the children who did not appear well-supported in class were also advised through direct interviews or reports. We are also providing consultation to teachers and direct educational assistance to the children who are suspected to have LD in collaboration with educational officials in the local government. Reassessments will be conducted during the 5th grade for the children in need of follow-up assessments and 6 children whose parents requested further assessments.