The Standardization of Personality Questionnaire for School Children and its Effective Use in School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionChiba University (1999)
Joetsu University of Education (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Akio  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30175062)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspersonality measurement / personality cognition / children / temperament / attribution / パーソナリティ / 特性 / 心の理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was a) to investigate the structure of personality types and basic trait dimensions on school children based on adult personality structure, b) to constract and standardize a personality questionnaire for children, and c) to examine the effect in personality cognition between teacher and children from the use of the questionnaire.
The result of first research was that the type-trait integrated personality theory model (Wakabayashi, 1996) based on adult data was susceptible of application for school children. Then, we constracted a questionnaire which based on that personality model, and standardized it. In the second research we examined the effect of personality information as a result of the questionnaire in personality cognition between class teacher and children. The result were a) there was a difference in children's personality cognition style about their class teachers among children's personality types, b) in the condition of that class teacher has information about his/her pupils' personality, as contrast with the condition of that class teacher has no information about his/her pupils' personality, children have understood better their class teacher's personality, c) children recognized that their class teacher undersood their personality better in the condition of that class teacher has information about his/her pupils' personality.
All these results make it clear that be possible to measure school children's personality, and giving the information of children's personality to class teacher precisely improve mutual understanding between children (pupils) and class teacher in school education.