Developmental Mechanism underlying Unfamiliar Face Identification in preshool children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Kimiko  Kanazawa University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10242512)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsunfamiliar face recognition / configurational manipulation / facial expression / outer face, inner face / smile, angry, neutral face / 3-, 5-9, -year-olds / developmental mechanism / inhibition / 3才,5才,9才 / 配置情報 / 外部顔 / 内部顔 / 3,5,9才児 / 平均正答数 / 量的変化 / 質的変化
Research Abstract
This experiment was designed to explore developmental mechanisms underlying recognition of unfamiliar faces, specifically to examine differences in the use of outer and inner parts information with cofigurational manipulation in Inner parts under three different facial expression-smile1 angry, and neutral face. 8-, 5-, and 9-year-olds were presented with 6 types of cofiguratlonaily manipulated face pattern. The choice pair contained the target face and a foil face both configurationally manipulated in one of two general ways In the Inner part, or internal configuratlonally manipulated target face with an external foil face. As for inner configurational manipulation, in the first trial type, facial configuration was dis rupted such that only one of the major features remained In its appropriate location and the other two features were misplaced. In the second trial type, no feature remained in its appropriate location, but two features kept their positions relative to each other. A thir … More d control set of stimuli was used in which the choice faces were not configurationally manipulated.
As for the configurational factor, the result showed that only 8 year olds were significantly better at recognizing faces from external than Internal features, but 5- and 9-year-olds showed no significant differences with the neutral face expression. This suggested developmental change in quality from 3 year to 5 year. And general improvements of performance suggested developmental change In quantity from preschool to childhood . As for factor of facial expression, 3-year-olds identified unfamiliar angry faces best under control condition, but recognized significantly less angry faces with configurational manipulation, on the contrary 5- and 9-year-olds showed better angry face identification. This also suggested developmental change in recognition process, and Inhibition of facial expression on unfamiliar face identification, so that an interactive activation model in presvool children should be examined. Less