Conduct of the class "Life Partner" with the board of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
MASTUKI Kenichi  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (10157282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Syoichi  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (70191153)
MORI Toru  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (20182199)
TERAOKA Hideo  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90115303)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsteacher-training college / school refusal / collaboration with the board of education / ライフパートナー / 教育委員会との連携 / ボランティア活動 / 大学の授業
Research Abstract
We conducted the class "Life Partner" with the board of education in three cities and two towns, Fukui, Takefu, Sabae, Knazu, and Maruoka in 2000. The class "Life Partner" is a enterprise which we send university students to the family or the elementary and junior high school. In these family there are children and students who refuse to go to school. Also, these schools have the students who can't enter their classroom and come to a student-counseling room or a sick room. The university students relate to these children and students, and they participate in the class with their troubles in these family or school. In the class we give the lecture on the background of their refusal going to school and how to relate to them. Besides, students talk about their troubles or teaching materials for these students. These are real problem for them.
In this year, 102 students took part in the class and they related to these children and students over 1200 times. They are good play-mates, advisers … More , and sometimes supporters of study for them. In this way, they related to children and students who refused to go to school for long time, they were learned face to face from these children. The experience is very important for students who will be teachers in the future.
Also, in elementary school in Takefu, "Life Partner" was needed for helping children who were ADHD but don't refuse to go to school, and they related to them many times in this year. That is, "Life Partner " came to function as the help children who needed careful attention.
Moreover, from this year, we organized the Parents Association for parents who have the children or students of school refusal in Fukui And we had the meeting every other months. Parents listened to their trouble each other. As a result, we cold have a situation like a Pia-counseling. Also, students who refuse to go to school began to contact with their homeroom teachers or Adaptation Direction Classroom By using E-mail, and they began to arrange about their comeback to school or receive information about school. The children and students who are apt to refuse to go to school could contact with their teachers or meet them by using E-mail. Less