THE FORMATION MECHANISM OF NAIVE THEORY CONCERNED SOCIAL SCIENCES AND ITS REFORMATION STRATEGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Toshihiko  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION & HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (30211296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Keiichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40134340)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNAIVE BELIEF / ECONOMIC CONCEPTION / INSTRUCTION STRATEGY / UNDERGRADUATE / EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY / RULE LEARNING / 素朴概念 / 認知過程 / 経済学 / 教授-学習過程 / 転移 / 類推
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present research were to find out learners' naive believes and to investigate an effective teaching method so that learners would be able to apply an appropriate rule when solving problems. The main results of the present research were the following; The rule taken up was "if there is competition among companies, then prices are lower." In preliminary studies, undergraduates were asked why the railway fares on two sections between two stations equally far apart but in different locations were different. The expected answer was because of price competition, but the percentage of participants giving that answer was low. Most of the students' answers referred inappropriately to cost. In response to these results three experiments were designed. Experiments 1 and 2 examined the effect of instruction on the rule accompanied by an everyday example, and the effect of explaining the rule from the stand point of a consumer. The results of these experiments showed that neither of these interventions promoted application of the rule. Experiment 3 examined the effect of the way the rule was described and of practice in applying the rule. These two instructional factors resulted in the participants being able to apply the rule when solving problems.