A study on the relationship between work-family conflict and mental-health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Atuko  Nagoya University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262822)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswork-family conflict / mental health / psychological study / 心理学
Research Abstract
In discussing the issue of mental health in the modern society, we cannot ignore the importance of how one maintains a balance between one's work and family responsibilities. We refer to the problem that may arise as a result of conflicts between work and family demands as "work-family conflicts". Work-family conflicts are often seen in situations in which the demands in the work/family area interfere with the performance in the family satisfaction in particular.
The main purpose of this research was to increase our understanding of the psychological mechanisms associated with work-family conflicts in order to examine the impact of work-family conflicts on individuals' mental health. It also aimed at investigating various coping strategies employed by target individuals as well as their employers. In addition, the study had an intervention component. That is, it provided mean values of the population's work-family conflict levels to individuals with work-family conflicts in an attempt to increase their levels of self-understanding.
The study's main findings are as follows. First,the concept of work-family conflicts appears to consist of three factors, namely, a conflict resulting from that the demands in the work area that interfere with performance in the family area, and a conflict resulting from a lack of time to attend to the demands from work and family. Secondly, the study found no differences in the levels of work-family conflicts between husbands of dual career couples and husbands of single career couples. However, significant differences were found between men and women. Gender differences appear to exist among the dual career couples.