A psychometric study on principal components analysis of categorical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  School of Education, Nagoya University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70093078)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPrincipal components analysis / Multiple correspondence analysis / Theory of quantification / Orthomax rotation / Meet and join / Rating scales / カテゴリカル・データ / 対応分析 / (因子負荷の)単純構造
Research Abstract
Non-metric principal components analysis with relaxed rank restrictions, originally proposed by De Leeuw and van Rijckevorsel (1988), is investigated from both theoretical and practical view points. A new alternating least squares algorithm for large sample cases and a procedure of rotations of a matrix of loadings from two directions are formulated. It is also shown that the method minimizes three different loss functions, and relations of the method with principal component analysis (PCA) and multiple correspondence analysis (MCA) are explored in the context of join-loss and meet-loss in the sense of Gifi (1990) . Numerical examples show that the method not only produces more interpretable results than those from MCA, but also explains the differences between solutions of PCA and MCA.