Face Recognition Function of Developmentally Retarded Persons by Using Event Related Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
IMASHIOYA Hayao  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30044952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Tunetaka  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Social Information, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70068542)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEvent related potentials / Face-related potentials / Face recognition model / Face recognition / Developmentally retarded persons / Autistic persons / 自閉病 / 発達遅滞児・者 / 顔認知機能 / 加齢
Research Abstract
This is a psychophysiological study to investigate developmentally retarded persons' (autistic persons') ability to recognize a person's face by using event related potentials (face-related potentials) which has been recently known as a type of evoked brain potentials specifically induced by a person's face.
In fiscal 1997 and 1998, the basic characteristics of face related potentials and best condition for the measurement of face-related potentials in developmentally retarded persons were investigated. The development (6-12 years old) in the face-related potentials were investigated by using this conditions. The results suggest that (1) N170s which were especially evoked by human faces were observed in all children, and their latency became shorter and amplitude became lower with age, and (2) N170 of children was divided into N170 and N270 which was effected by face familiarity with age.
In fiscal 1998 and 1999, we measured autistic patients' face-related potentials and these data were compare with the developmental data and discussed. The results demonstrated that autistic persons could not clearly distinguish a person's face from an animal's according to the data obtained from N170 and N270 components and that the pattern of autistic patients' face-related potentials obtained from right and left sides of the brain were almost the reverse of that of normal volunteers' potentials from both sides of the brain. Autistic persons were disabled the information processing of face recognition unit which proposed by Bruce & Young (1989).
In next step of study, we will try the development of a new test method of the face recognition function by face-related potentials and investigate the method of improving their interpersonal relations disturbance.