The influence of the personal responsibility exerts on the obsessive-compulsive checkers act.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SEIWA Hidetoshi  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90034579)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneurotic patients / checking / responsibility obsessive-compulsive / attribution process / stress / neutralization / obsessive-compulsive personality / 確認強迫 / 確認強迫行為 / 神経症傾向次元 / 確認強迫行動 / 嫌悪条件づけ / 不安
Research Abstract
The conditions, which a small mistake is easy to be connected from with the big loss/damage, forces coercion-like defense behavior not to make mistakes and leads stress. It is considering that obsessive-compulsive symptoms are arise to neutralize this stress. It is said that obsessive-compulsive symptoms depends on the degree of the responsibility which an individual feels in the conditions. In the 11th year of Heisei, I examined about the influence of personal responsibility (responsibility that an individual feels in the face of the situation) on occurrences of the obsessive-compulsive symptoms, used by the investigation and the experiment. In the investigation, I examined the effects of the daily life stress and personal responsibility evaluation on the occurrences of the obsessive-compulsive symptoms used by the covariance structure analysis. As the results, under the high conditions of "influence" and "seriousness", everyday stress elicited personal responsibility and connected to … More the occurrences of the obsessive-compulsive symptoms. As for the experimental examination, I reproduced an everyday life scene in the laboratory, and examined the effects of the personal responsibility on the occurrences of the behavior like coercion. Two groups of the high responsibility tendency person and the low responsibility tendency person were used as the subjects by using the personal responsibility questionnaire. Subjects asked for to do card classification and door lock as a task. Furthermore, subjects were taught to be compared their performance with those of other groups. Responsibility was operated by the possibility to allow the task failure.
The obtained results are as following four points.
(1) Intrusion thinking which is one of the obsessive-compulsive symptoms is often influenced by a responsibility tendency as an individual character.
(2) Checking behavior is often influenced by the degree of the responsibility in the situation.
(3) Intrusion thinking induces the occurrence of a checking behavior when a responsibility tendency as an individual factor becomes high.
(4) The checking behavior which occurred in the notes of (3) reduces anxiety.
I confirmed experimentally that the height of the responsibility elicits obsessive-compulsive symptoms, and as a result leads to the occurrence of the neutralization action that anxiety was reduced. Less