A Community Psychological Study on Suicide Prevention for Students in a Suburban University.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kenichi  Hiroshima U., Health Service Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10186702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Teiji  Hiroshima U., Health Service Center, Research Associate, 保健管理センター, 助手 (00294603)
NAKAMARU Sumiko  Hiroshima U., Health Service Center, Research Associate, 保健管理センター, 助手 (30034672)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprevention of student suicide / suburban campus / community psychology / faculty consultation / peer counseling / peer support / professional campus counseling / psycho social resources / 院生相談 / 社会資源 / ボランティア / サポートグループ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to describe and examine some activities for the prevention of student suicide on a suburban campus from a community psychological point of view. These activities consisted of faculty consultation. peer counseling/peer support. and professional campus counseling. A survey was given to faculty members consulting campus counselors on guidance of their students. 6 of 31(19.4%) consultees had students with suicidal problems. The data suggested that faculty consultation was one of Exist useful ways of the prevention of student suicide. Psycho-educational programs to train volunteer students as peer counselors/peer supporters were developed and elaborated. The experience of the programs showed that many students had a great interest in preventing suicide of their peer friends. The analysis cases of professional campus counseling during 3 years suggested that suicudal problems were closely associated with various problems on campus. including learning problems. mental disorders handicaps harassments and destructive cults. Finally, implications to utilize psyco-social resources on campus were discussed.