A view on ideal image of children and parents in 21c. -Through a research on the life and consciousness of children and their mothers in Tokushima.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shoko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30035315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Michiko  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00228032)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschildren in Tokushima / mothers and fathers in Tokushima / 21c. / 1970's〜1990's / a follow up / life and consciousness / playing and learning / communication of children and parents, family and friends / 徳島の親たち / 徳島の母親、父親 / 21世紀の子ども像・親子像 / 親となる過程 / 生活実態調査 / 意識調査 / 実践的研究
Research Abstract
This study investigated the life and consciousness of young children (4 - 6 years old, n=3418), children (7- 12 yeas old, n=11886), young youths (13-18 years old, n=305) in Tokushima concerning playing and learning in homes and schools by questionnaires.
And this study investigated the life and consciousness of their mothers (n=1926) and fathers (n=91 ). Results showed importance of communications of children and their parents and family. Communications of children and parents (playing together, eating together etc.) in childhood are very important to today as parents too.