| Project/Area Number |
09610126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hiroko Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20122921)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Picture book / Imaginary Play / Developmental psychology / Early childhood / Pictorial metaphor / Father / Self-image / ごっこ遊び / メタ表象 / メタファー / エピソード記憶 / 空想あそび / 心理学 / 物語 / 絵本心理学 / 発達 |
| Research Abstract |
There are a number of excellent picture books which have reflected the memories of writers and illustrators in their own early childhood. We can sometimes see symbolic meanings of early childhood in these books. When adults read these kind of picture books, they are able to understand the nature of children. Excellnt artists who create picture books describe and depict children's mind, heart, thougt and feeling as they are. In this study, I have created The Data Base of Picture Books for Understanding Child Psychology (DBPB). I have selected 200 subjects under 6 subject headings. 6 subject headings are as followings. 1 Everyday Experiences and Self-reliance, 2 Self-image and Identity, 3 Friends and Play, 4 Family Relationships, 5 Children's Psychology and 6 Character traits. The DBPB now includs 2,800 picture books data. (March, 2001) This study found reults through looking up in the DBPB as followings. 1 Excellent illustrators give visual forms for childhood fantasies hard to be seen from outside. they are able to illustrate children's imaginary worlds using a pictorial metaphor. 2 Excellent writers describe how children creat a sense of self-image. Children creat their self images trough experiences of conflicts, living close to nature, dialoge with invisible friends or stuffed animals and lonliness. 3 We have new father images who keep house and take care of children depicted by American and Europian illustrators and writers. These picture books reflect new culture of feminism. But these kind of books are created by artists except Japanese.