CHANGE IN RETIO'S CONCEPTS FOR CHILDREN AND INSTRUCTIONAL INTERVENTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hajime  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80094085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEDA Yosinobu  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00197005)
KURIYAMA Kazuhiro  KYUSHU UNIV. OF HEALTH AND WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (10170094)
UDA Hirofumi  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50040994)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsratio concepts / insorrect strategy / new curriculum / インフォーマルな知識 / 方略分析 / 方略 / 問題解決
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to investigate informal knowledge on ratio which children acquired before learning formally through everyday life and to instruct ratios based on children's informal knowledge. In research on informal knowledge, we found that students acquired very rich informal knowledge on ratio before learning it formally. For example, they understood basic meaning of ratio concepts and aspects of ratio as part-whole relationship. Very surprisingly, they could solve the second usage of ratio even though none of them learned formula to solve ratio problems. One of such problems was "what is 75% of 80 person". In viewpoint of common sense, it would be impossible for students to solve this kind of problems. But forty percentage of ate fin graders who did not know the formula to solve ratio problem could solve the problem. And by learning ratio concepts formally, it was demonstrated that students impressed rich informal knowledge in solving ratio problems.
In instructional intervention, we established new curricula on fractions. Such new curricula was taught in one of elementary school. When we compared results obtained in orodinal class after finishing fraction unit, classes based on the new curricula indicated very deep understanding on fraction.