A Study on less than ordinary emotional anger and hostility of Type A behavior pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SATO Suguru  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90150557)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsType A behavior / anger / hostility / emotion / alexitymia / basic position / 反社会的行動
Research Abstract
This study was conduceted to investigate features of the Type A Behavior pattern, known as a psycho-behavioral factor of coronary heart disease. The present investigator focused on the specific anger and hostility of the Type A behavior pattern, which is less emotional than ordinary anger and hostility.
The Type A behavior pattern, the expression of anger and the alexithymic tendency were measured by self-administered questionnaires. Statistical analyses of these data revealed that Type A persons have less emotional anger and hostility than those who are not of Type A. Persons who had both Type A behavior and alexithymic feature have shown an ambiguous, impulsive and antisocial behavior tendency as compared with ordinary persons.
The examination of the relationship between Type A behavior and the basic position of transactional analysis showed that the majority of Type A persons indicated the "I am OK, You are no OK" position, and that the minority of them revealed the "I am not OK, You are not OK" position.
The questionnaires to measure the characteristics of "racket feeling", "injunctions" and "life-script" of transactional analysis were analyzed to investigate the characteristics of Type A persons. The results indicated that Type A persons experience a great deal of "racket feeling". However the study did not show any clear relationship between Type A behavior and "injunctions" of between Type A behavior and "life-script."