Effects of Cognitive-Behavior Therapy on situational judgment in inferior hemisphere-damaged patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuyoshi  Kobe City College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, assistant-professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70285352)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdamage of cerebral inferior hemisphere / situational judgment / attention disorder / self instructional training / arranging strip cartoons / picture arrangement / behavioral checklists / structure of behaviors / 左片マヒ / 社会的状況判断 / 4コマ漫画の再配列 / 成人 / リハビリテーション / 認知リハビリテーション / 行動チェッククスト / 社会的状況情断
Research Abstract
(1) WAIS data of 94 inferior hemisphere-damaged subjects were tested. PIQ and scores of subtests of "attention/memory" factor of subjects with unilateral spatial neglect (USN) was significantly lower than PIQ of subjects without USN. Analyzing the data with factor analysis, the fourth factor ("situational judgment") highly loaded by picture arrangement was obtained. Scores of by picture arrangement of inferior hemisphere-damaged subjects were significantly lower them of normal subjects.
(2) One inferior hemisphere-damaged subject with attention lisorder and USN was trained to perform carefully tasks by means of External Self-Instructional Training. The subject progressed in both trained tasks and test tasks, became to act carefully in daily living, and accomplished reinstatement.
(3) 20 normal subjects and four inferior hemisphere-damaged subjects with disorder of situational judgment were instructed to rearrange correctly four pieces of each of 25 strip cartoons. Although 20 normal subjects showed the mean rate of correct responses of 0.96, four inferior hemisphere-damaged Subjects not only showed low rate of 0.47, 0.24, 0.41, 0.18 each, but misunderstood the intention of the appearance person.
(4) Four inferior hemisphere-damaged subjects with disorder of situational judgment were trained to rearrange correctly four pieces of half of strip cartoons that they had failed. Three subjects became to showed the high rate of correct responses not only in trained tasks but also in test tasks.
(5) Behavior checklists of inferior hemisphere-damaged subjects were made. 32 rehabilitation staffs were instructed to rate validity of 78 items, and according to analyzing 32 items with factor analysis four factors ("bias", "rough", "acting easily", and "low introspection") were obtained.