A DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERSHIP TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR SCHOOLTEACHERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Katsuhisa  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMANE STUDIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00037045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yukinaga  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMANE STUDIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (80265016)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsschoolteacher's leadership / leadership training / PM theory / school morale / group decision making / leaders' self-rating / rating by others / stress / 他者評価
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to develop leadership training programs for schoolteachers. It took three years to implement the courses in elementary and junior high schools. The participants of the first 2 years were teachers in elementary schools and the last third year were those of junior high schools.
Two types of programs were developed for elementary school teachers. One consisted of 7-half day sessions during 3 months. The other consisted of one-day sessions, which included self-study and practice for 6 months followed by a follow-up session. In both cases the results of the survey conducted on schoolchildren were presented to the participants. The survey included the evaluation of the teachers' leadership, school morale and self-image of the children etc. The surveys were conducted twice before each session. Based on these results, the participants analyzed their leadership and their class situations, and made the decision to improve their behaviors.
Junior high school teachers partic … More ipated in a two-day session and one-day follow-up session after 6 months. The results of the survey responded by schoolchildren were also presented to the participants. They were asked to continue self-analysis and practice of their leadership during 5 months. The surveys were conducted twice as well as in the case of elementary school teachers.
The main results were follows.
1. PM type was the most effective for their children's morale followed by M and P type. And pm type comes the last. These results were consistent with PM leadership studies conducted up to the present.
2. Leadership types have the same effects on the stress of schoolchildren as well as their morale. As for the P and pm type, significant difference was not found between them.
3. Contrary to our expectation, P and M behaviors of the participants did not improved significantly. But significantly more positive results for the class atmospheres and less bullying and exclusion were found in the junior high school classes where the teachers participated in the training as compared with those who received no training. These results suggest the effectiveness of the leadership training that we have developed. Less