Two-Way Analysis Model For Severe Behavior Disorders In Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Issei  Tokyo Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60176683)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstwo-way analysis model / developmental disabilities / severe behavior disorder / three-term contingency / behavior analysis program / environmental analysis program / reasonable arrangement of positive reinforcement / 行動分析 / 行動変容プログラム / 環境分析 / 環境変容プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the clinical effects of a two- way analysis model (behavior analysis and environmental analysis) on severe behavior disorders in individuals with developmental disabilities, and to discuss the future methodological framework for residential services. In this study, it was analyzed the data on 3 years' experiment for organizational helping system which consists of behavioral packages for increasing needs-related behavior of institutional staff, mastering needs-solving skill of institutional staff, and applying highly advanced behavior therapy to hard-to-reach clients.
The results showed that the organizational helping system based on a two-way analysis model enhanced highly the social and professional functions of institution, and produced dramatic improvements in severe behavior disorders and behavior repertories of individuals with developmental disabilities.
This new model appears to be a very rapid solution to the severe behavior disorders among the individuals with developmental disabilities and may play an important role in the efforts to provide the optimal quality of life in institutional services or community-based services. Furthermore, the new model may be applicable to various educational problems (e.g., non school attendance, bullying, school violence).