Project/Area Number |
09610137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yoshiaki Gakushuin University, Department Of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80080373)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | childhood / evacuation during world war II / separation (from family) / Human relations / "ijime" / 孤独感 / 集団的同一性 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are to investigate the effects of experiences of separation from family at childhood during world war II on social behavior observed at old ages, compared with social behavior who had not such experiences. Data obtained from 45 men and women who had experiences of separation from family by evacuation and 106 men and women who had no such experience, both modern of ages are 66, showed that who had experiences of separation do not have expectation to have friendly human relations after their retirement. Also we pointed out that experiences of "ijime" are not phenomena particular to modern society in Japan, "ijime" are defined in our studies as experiences which had been attacked without any reason from their peer group, because of these phenomena were observed in school life during world war II. We discussed also some mechanism of occurrence of "ijime" from the view point of crises of identity formation.