Project/Area Number |
09610138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNUKI Keiichi Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Art and Letters. Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (40146527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTA Takao National center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Institute of Mental Health. Chief Investigator, 精神保健研究所, 診断技術研究室長 (80132877)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Rorschach test / Kataguchi system / normative data / P反応 / ロールャッハ・テスト |
Research Abstract |
The pourpose of this study is to provide the normative data of Rorschach test for nonpatient Japanese adults. Rorschach protcols were coded according to the Kataguchi system procesure. 260 samples were selected from data pool of records equating for sex and age. The sample contains 130 male and 130 female adult. The mean age is 33 years with an age range of 20 to 62. 14 new D (large usual detail) area was added to the list of the D areas defined by Kataguchi system, and the list of content categories that at least 2% of subjects gave to the defined areas were made by card. The findings are : (1) Examined the frequency and the area of "flower" responses of card VIII, it was recommend to expand the difinition of the area of flower responses as Popular from D2 area to "D2 or W (Whole)" areas. (2) Examined the frequency of "human or human-like fugure" responses to Card IV , it was found that those responses reached the criterion frequency (occuring at least once in every six records), and suggested those responses to be Popular to Card IV in Kataguchi system .