Socioultural Development of children in multicultural family, School, community and media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKogakuin Univwesity
Principal Investigator
SALTO Kazue  Kogakuin Univwesity, Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70146736)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinternationaligation / multicultured / Social network / Socioultural Cognition / address term / peer relationships / 外国籍児 / 社会的構成 / 社会的関係 / 社会的ネットワーク / コミュニケーション様式
Research Abstract
This study investigated the socio-cultural development of Japanese and foreign children within Japanese society which is recently internationalized and multiculturalized. The theoretical base is not the one-way adaptation of foreign children to Japanese society, but the co-construction of the contents of sociocultural cognition in both side of parties. To make clear this process of co-construction, we did the longitudinal fieldwork in four fields ; homes, schools, community, and media within one small suburban city near Tokyo.
We analyzed the observational video data by intaractional behavioral micro analysis. And also analyzed the interviewing data by content category analysis. The results demonstrated the changes of sociocultural cognition about the several conditions not only of foreign children but also of Japanese children and society. The contact of both parties made the moments of re-construction of sociocultural cognition possessed by each. It was the change of belief-value systems that was caused by or causing the linguistic behavior as realized, for example, in usage of personal referencing terms to be changed. That is, the change of cultural code was induced by or inducing the micro change of interactional behavioral patterns.