A longitudinal study on changing process of time perspective in the transition from university to society for undergrauates students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Manabu  Chuo University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90149477)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstime perspective / career choice / longitudinal study / cohort / 縦断的調査 / 大学生 / 継続的研究 / 青年
Research Abstract
Time perspective is a key concept to understand human personality development. In these days, the economical recession is very serious in Japan. Therefore it is very important research task to clarify the relationship between career choice behavior and time perspective in undergraduate students. The author conducted a three years longitudinal survey, which examined career choice behavior, time perspective, self-efficacy. Three cohorts who included about 500 Japanese undergraduate students and graduates participated in this study. The results showed that a longitudinal change in the actual career choice and job hunting behavior. It is also confirmed that there is a positive relationship between doing actual job-hunting behavior and time perspective, especially basic cognitive ability of time perspective in undergraduate students. While transition from university to society, some students got time management and planning ability so that their time perspective became more positive. The remained task is to analyze these data by logical and causal model of relationship between career development and time perspective in undergraduate students.