A clinical comparative study of mental functions between elderly schizophrenic patients and elderly normal subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masao  Nihon University, Psychology, Assistant Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (20240195)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / aging / the Yokota Memory Test / GHQ / Baumtest / 日本版GHQ / バウム・テスト / 痴呆
Research Abstract
In chronic schizophrenic patients, mental functions with aging were examined in three studies. In study 1, memory functions on middle age groups and old age groups in schizophrenic and normal subjects were investigated via the Yokota Memory Test. Schizophrenic patients performed significantly worse than normal subjects did and memory functions in schizophrenic patients declined as same as normal subjects with aging. This result suggested that schizophrenic patients not only had a disorder of memory functions but also deteriorated memory functions with aging. In study 2, the Tree Test (Der Baumtest) and the General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) were administered to middle age and old age schizophrenic patients. In the Tree Test old age subjects drew a tree significantly more realistic, more proportional, and less dynamic than middle age subjects did. Schizophrenic patients ameliorated drawing of the tree with aging. Scores of GHQ in old age schizophrenic patients were not significantly different from scores of middle age one. This result suggested that both of middle and old age groups complained their physical and mental condition in a same manner. In study 3, in old schizophrenic patients the Tree Test was examined twice at intervals of 14-18 months. The second drawing of the tree became signaificantly more realistic, more proportional, and less dynamic than the first one. This suggested that drawing of the tree ameliorated within several months in old schizophrenia. In conclusion, memory functions declined but drawing of the tree improved with aging in schizophrenic patients.