Empirical Study on Validity of correlates of the New Japanese Version of MMPI : Relationship between Other Psychological measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Toru  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20278097)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMMPI / the New Japanese Version of MMPI (NJV-MMPI) / CISS / FNE / Assertiveness Scale / correlation study / 心理査定 / 学生集団 / 自己主張性尺度
Research Abstract
This research clarifies the relationship the basic scales' scores in the New Japanese Version of MMPI (NJV-MMPI) and three psychological measurements (FNE, Assertiveness Scale, and CISS) for male undergraduates. The following results are stable relationships across several groups of subjects.
The 7, the 0, and the 2 scale in the NJV-MMPI and FNE (Fear of Negative Evaluation Scale) are positively correlated, and K scale is negatively.
The 0, the 2, and the 7 scale are all negatively correlated with Assertiveness Scale.
The 0 scale is positively correlated, and the 2 and the 9 are negatively correlated with the Task-oriented Scale of CISS (Coping Inventory for Stressful Situations). K scale is negatively correlated, and the 7, the F, and the 6 scale are positively correlated with the Emotional-oriented Scale of CISS. The 9 scale is positively and the 0 scale is negatively correlated with the Avoidance-oriented Scale of CISS.
There is no contradicted relationship with the original MMPI scale correlates. Therefore, the correlates of the NJV-MMPI seem to be equivalent to the ones of the original MMPI. Finally, other than the correlation approach is presented for the future study for the validity of the correlates of the NJV-MMPI.