The Cross-sectional Study of Small Group Society in the Computer Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi Mizuho College
Principal Investigator
ANNEN Yasumasa  Department of Human Sciences, Aichi Mizuho College, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40183735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIU Hideyuki  Institute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (40251003)
YAMANE Ichirou  Department of Living Sciences, Sugiyama Women's University, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (50240065)
YOSHIDA Fujio  Institute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (80182781)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprisoner's dilemma game / development of interpersonal cognition / cooperative relationship / bullying / computer network society / gradual 戦略 / gradual戦略 / PDゲーム / 対人認知発達 / 協調関係 / いじめ / ネットワーク社会
Research Abstract
Prisoners' dilemma games in the computer network were designed to investigate the development of the cooperative relationship and interpersonal cognition. 190 subjects sampled from each developmental stage from a kindergarten to a college played PD-games with two strategies ('random' and 'gradual', the latter has the memory of the times of being defected, then retaliates gradually), which were trusted as someone in the small group by the subject. Iterated defects in PD-games are considered to corresponded to bullying or ostracizing in a small group. Then the questionnaire after gaming contains the question about the experience of ostracizing in the school besides ones about interpersonal and self-cognition. The result of ANOVA demonstrated that there was a significant interaction among strategy by age by the trait to be excluded out of the group. Multi-comparison tests indicated that only a 6-age group without the experience of being ostracized showed more cooperative relationship with the strategy 'gradual' that distressed almost subjects with mutual defect retaliations. It seems to mean that only a preschooler without the experience being bullied is a genuine naive child, and that once experienced bullying from other members, he got bogged down into defect retaliations with the strategy 'gradual' even it there would be no experience being bullied after that.