| Project/Area Number |
09610148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Tadaaki Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (10079387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASI Masanori Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (90238270)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | commentary driving / driver education / driver's cognition / driver's prediction / driver's judgment / コメンタリー・ドライビンク / 大学生ドライバー / 安全運転 / 運転 / 認知 / 予測 / 判断 |
| Research Abstract |
This research consisted of 3 experiments. Experiment-1 for investigating the contents and numbers commented by 9 drivers' commentary driving showed 85% of all contents refered to "moving vehicles, bicycles and pedestrians", "looking for safety by own vehicle mirrors", "own vehicle moving", "looking for safety" and "signals" and showed drivers having license for more than 5 years had better ability in cognition, prediction, and judgment for safety driving. In Experiment-2, 7 young drivers who watched a model commentary driving video improved their ability in cognition, prediction and judgment for safety driving. Experiment-3 showed that the Safety Driving Test through Commentary Driving Methods would be successful. We published a booklet of "A Study on Drivers' Cognition, Prediction and Judgment by Commentary Driving Method" as a summary of research for 3 years.